BENG TONG MANSION

District 15Private residentialFreehold

TANJONG KATONG ROAD

Project research

Market overview

Explore 27 recorded sales for BENG TONG MANSION. The latest recorded sale is from Mar 2022; use the price trend and transaction history below to assess the available evidence.

Median price psf

S$918 psf

Average price psf

S$1,116 psf

Recent sales records

1

Latest recorded 6-month window

Sales records analysed

27

Every sale on record

Price psf trend

Latest project transactions

Project price per square foot

Recorded project trend · S$ per sqft

Project PSF
2,0202,0182,0152,0132,010Mar 2022

Observed unit mix

3 bed100%

Share of available listing and transaction observations; not the developer’s total unit mix.

Launch timeline

First recordMay 1995
Latest saleMar 2022
CompletionTBA
TenureFreehold

Market insight

Limited data

BENG TONG MANSION has limited recent trend movement available across the available transaction window, with 27 recorded sales. Average pricing is S$1,116 psf.

Price UptrendCondominium1 Bedroom

Unit mix

3 Bedroom100%1 units

Price range

3 BedroomFrom $2.60M

Estimated value today

HomeSale priceMonthly rent
883 sqft unit—S$6,050/mo

Based on recorded transactions to Sep 2026. An automated estimate from recorded transactions, not a valuation by a licensed valuer. Do not rely on it for a loan, sale or legal decision.

Value your own unit by size and floor →

Key facts

Address
TANJONG KATONG ROAD
Tenure
Freehold

Buyer costs

Median price

$851,000

Based on project transactions

Buyer's Stamp Duty

$20,130

Before ABSD profile changes

Down payment

$212,750

25% estimate

Monthly payment

$3,195/mo

25-year loan at 3.5%

Active asking rent

No active rental listings

Median of active rental listings

Indicative gross yield

Insufficient data

Annual active asking rent over median sale price

Nearby amenities

Transport

5

DAKOTA MRT STATION

0.90 km · 11 min walk

More transport nearby

DAKOTA MRT STATION

1.07 km · 13 min walk

PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION

1.36 km · 16 min walk

PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION

1.55 km · 19 min walk

Education

12

TANJONG KATONG GIRLS' SCHOOL

SECONDARY · 0.05 km away

More education nearby

TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL

SECONDARY · 0.23 km away

CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOL (MAIN)

SECONDARY · 0.51 km away

TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL

PRIMARY · 0.56 km away

Convenience

10

FOODIE MARKET PLACE

0.16 km away · FOODIE MARKET PLACE PTE. LTD.

More convenience nearby

JMD RETAIL

0.37 km away · JMD RETAIL PTE. LTD.

Meat Collective

0.42 km away · MEAT COLLECTIVE SINGAPORE PRIVATE LIMITED

Baggie's Deli

0.73 km away · BAGGIE'S PTE. LTD.

Properties for sale

View all listings

Showing 1 listing preview. Open the full results for more options, or select a listing for its details.

Recent transactions

33 transaction records

Latest recorded sale: 14 Mar 2022

Sales records (27)

14 Mar 2022

Apartment · 241A TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$2,320,000 · $2,014 psf

13 Mar 2020

Apartment · 243B TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$1,900,000 · $2,153 psf

1 Feb 2018

Apartment · 247B TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$1,800,000 · $2,039 psf

6 Aug 2012

Apartment · 253A TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$1,530,000 · $1,755 psf

27 Jul 2012

Apartment · 247B TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$1,600,000 · $1,813 psf

13 Mar 2012

Apartment · 257B TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$1,580,000 · $1,790 psf

27 Apr 2011

Apartment · 243B TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$1,400,000 · $1,586 psf

8 Feb 2011

Apartment · 257A TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$1,370,000 · $1,571 psf

Rental records (6)

Dec 2025

Non-landed Properties · TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$6,000/mo · 1100-1200

Oct 2025

Non-landed Properties · TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$5,500/mo · 800-900

Jul 2024

Non-landed Properties · TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$6,000/mo · 800-900

Jul 2023

Non-landed Properties · TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$6,700/mo · 800-900

Dec 2022

Non-landed Properties · TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$5,500/mo · 1100-1200

Nov 2021

Non-landed Properties · TANJONG KATONG ROAD

$4,600/mo · 800-900

Sales show the newest records; view all to search every recorded sale. Rental records are the latest leases, not every lease.

Data and methodology

Sales source: URA private residential data. Homejourney matches imported URA REALIS sale records by project name and, for street pages, by the whole street name. Every figure covers all 27 recorded sales.

Price per square foot is URA's recorded unit price for private sales and the sale price over floor area for HDB resales. Median sale price uses sales with a valid price and averages the two middle prices for an even sample. Average price per square foot also requires a valid floor area. The price trend uses a separate recent-record series. Check individual sale dates before comparing prices.

Recorded rents are separate from active rental listings. Listing rents are asking prices, not completed rental contracts. The rental count reflects loaded records, not every lease.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average price per square foot (PSF) for BENG TONG MANSION?

The average transacted price for BENG TONG MANSION is $1,116/sqft based on 27 recorded transactions with price and floor-area data.

Where is BENG TONG MANSION located?

BENG TONG MANSION is located in District 15, near DAKOTA, PAYA LEBAR MRT, Singapore.

Is BENG TONG MANSION freehold or leasehold?

BENG TONG MANSION is a freehold property.

What schools are near BENG TONG MANSION?

Schools near BENG TONG MANSION include TANJONG KATONG GIRLS' SCHOOL, TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL, CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOL (MAIN), TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL, KONG HWA SCHOOL.

Guides and reading

All guides