SENGKANG EAST WAY

HDB

SENGKANG EAST WAY, SENGKANG

Project research

Market overview

Explore 530 recorded sales for SENGKANG EAST WAY. The latest recorded sale is from Oct 2026; use the price trend and transaction history below to assess the available evidence.

Median price psf

S$459 psf

-8.9% over comparison window

Average price psf

S$480 psf

Recent sales records

33

Latest recorded 6-month window

Sales records analysed

530

Every sale on record

Price psf trend

Latest project transactions

-8.9%

Project price per square foot

Recorded project trend · S$ per sqft

Project PSF
725685645605565Nov 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Observed unit mix

5 Room62%4 Room22%Executive14%3 bed1%Other0%

Share of available listing and transaction observations; not the developer’s total unit mix.

Launch timeline

First recordJan 2017
Latest saleOct 2026
CompletionTBA
TenureCheck title

Comparable projects

No same-district projects found.

Market insight

Watch

SENGKANG EAST WAY shows negative PSF movement of 8.9% across the available transaction window, with 530 recorded sales. Average pricing is S$480 psf.

Active resale dataTransit accessDistrict context

Unit mix

3 Bedroom100%4 units

Price range

3 BedroomFrom $600,000

Key facts

Address
SENGKANG EAST WAY, SENGKANG

Buyer costs

Median price

$540,000

Based on project transactions

Buyer's Stamp Duty

$10,800

Before ABSD profile changes

Down payment

$135,000

25% estimate

Monthly payment

$2,028/mo

25-year loan at 3.5%

Active asking rent

$3,500/mo

Median of active rental listings

Indicative gross yield

7.78%

Annual active asking rent over median sale price

Nearby amenities

Transport

5

CHENG LIM LRT STATION

0.30 km · 4 min walk

More transport nearby

SENGKANG MRT STATION

0.30 km · 4 min walk

CHENG LIM LRT STATION

0.33 km · 4 min walk

SENGKANG MRT STATION

0.34 km · 4 min walk

Education

25

COMPASSVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

PRIMARY · 0.38 km away

More education nearby

NAN CHIAU PRIMARY SCHOOL

PRIMARY · 0.42 km away

SPRINGDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

PRIMARY · 0.57 km away

COMPASSVALE SECONDARY SCHOOL

SECONDARY · 0.64 km away

Convenience

10

PRIME SUPERMARKET

0.20 km away · PRIME SUPERMARKET LIMITED

More convenience nearby

COLD STORAGE

0.24 km away · COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD

U Stars Supermarket

0.51 km away · U STARS SUPERMARKET PTE. LTD.

U Stars Supermarket

0.65 km away · U STARS SUPERMARKET PTE. LTD.

Properties for sale

View all listings

Showing 4 listing previews. Open the full results for more options, or select a listing for its details.

Properties for rent

View all listings

Showing 4 listing previews. Open the full results for more options, or select a listing for its details.

Recent transactions

1,205 transaction records

Latest recorded sale: Oct 2026

Sales records (530)

Oct 2026

5 ROOM · 260B SENGKANG EAST WAY · Storey 13 TO 15

$780,000 · $659 psf

Oct 2026

4 ROOM · 121C SENGKANG EAST WAY · Storey 07 TO 09

$525,000 · $536 psf

Oct 2026

5 ROOM · 260D SENGKANG EAST WAY · Storey 13 TO 15

$755,000 · $638 psf

Oct 2026

5 ROOM · 122A SENGKANG EAST WAY · Storey 16 TO 18

$608,888 · $514 psf

Oct 2026

5 ROOM · 261A SENGKANG EAST WAY · Storey 01 TO 03

$667,000 · $563 psf

Sep 2026

EXECUTIVE · 122C SENGKANG EAST WAY · Storey 13 TO 15

$818,000 · $580 psf

Sep 2026

4 ROOM · 325B SENGKANG EAST WAY · Storey 07 TO 09

$598,000 · $617 psf

Sep 2026

EXECUTIVE · 324C SENGKANG EAST WAY · Storey 10 TO 12

$875,000 · $640 psf

Rental records (675)

Sept 2026

4-ROOM · SENGKANG EAST WAY

$3,500/mo · Size pending

Sept 2026

5-ROOM · SENGKANG EAST WAY

$2,900/mo · Size pending

Sept 2026

4-ROOM · SENGKANG EAST WAY

$3,300/mo · Size pending

Sept 2026

5-ROOM · SENGKANG EAST WAY

$3,150/mo · Size pending

Sept 2026

5-ROOM · SENGKANG EAST WAY

$3,400/mo · Size pending

Sept 2026

EXECUTIVE · SENGKANG EAST WAY

$3,450/mo · Size pending

Sept 2026

5-ROOM · SENGKANG EAST WAY

$3,380/mo · Size pending

Sept 2026

5-ROOM · SENGKANG EAST WAY

$3,300/mo · Size pending

Sales show the newest records; view all to search every recorded sale. Rental records are the latest leases, not every lease.

Data and methodology

Sales source: HDB resale data on data.gov.sg. Homejourney matches resale records by street name, which can cover multiple blocks. Every figure covers all 530 recorded sales.

Price per square foot is URA's recorded unit price for private sales and the sale price over floor area for HDB resales. Median sale price uses sales with a valid price and averages the two middle prices for an even sample. Average price per square foot also requires a valid floor area. The price trend uses a separate recent-record series. Check individual sale dates before comparing prices.

Recorded rents are separate from active rental listings. Listing rents are asking prices, not completed rental contracts. The rental count reflects loaded records, not every lease.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average price per square foot (PSF) for SENGKANG EAST WAY?

The average transacted price for SENGKANG EAST WAY is $480/sqft based on 530 recorded transactions with price and floor-area data.

Where is SENGKANG EAST WAY located?

SENGKANG EAST WAY is located in District SENGKANG, near CHENG LIM, SENGKANG MRT, Singapore.

What schools are near SENGKANG EAST WAY?

Schools near SENGKANG EAST WAY include COMPASSVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL, NAN CHIAU PRIMARY SCHOOL, SPRINGDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL, COMPASSVALE SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAN CHIAU HIGH SCHOOL.

Blocks on Sengkang East Way